SEO and AI search
Web
AI
Resources
WorkAboutStart a project

SEO pricing

How much does SEO cost in 2026?

Two independent sources agree on the average. The more useful number is the common band, which sits well below it. This page shows both and what you get at each level.

In short

Market data puts the average SEO retainer near $3,200 a month: $3,199 on Clutch and $3,209 in the Ahrefs survey. The most common agency band in that survey is $501 to $1,000 a month, and Clutch lists $100 to $149 an hour. Scope, competition and site condition decide where you land.

The market numbers, side by side

MeasureFigure (market data)Source
Average monthly SEO price$3,199Clutch SEO pricing guide
Average agency retainer$3,209Ahrefs SEO pricing survey
Most common monthly band$501 to $1,000Ahrefs SEO pricing survey
Hourly rate$100 to $149Clutch SEO pricing guide

Two sources landing within about ten dollars of each other on the average is reassuring. The common band is the figure to anchor on if you are a small or mid-size business. The average includes retainers for companies with very large sites.

Three ways SEO is priced

ModelHow it worksSuitsWatch for
Monthly retainerFixed fee for an agreed scope each monthOngoing growth on a single siteVague scope that lets work shrink quietly
HourlyYou buy hours as neededSpecific fixes, advice, small sitesOpen-ended bills without a cap
Fixed projectOne price for a defined resultAudit, migration, site relaunchScope changes become change orders

Most businesses mix them. A fixed audit first, then a retainer for the growth work. If you only need a developer to fix a handful of technical issues, hourly or a fixed project is cheaper than a retainer you do not use.

What a month of SEO buys in hours

Divide the average retainer by the Clutch hourly range. $3,199 at $149 an hour is about 21.5 hours. At $100 an hour it is about 32 hours. The common band's top, $1,000, buys about 7 to 10 hours.

Those hours are spread across audits, content, links, reporting and calls. Under ten hours means a narrow job: monitoring, one or two pages and fixes. Over twenty starts to cover a content program. Ask any provider for an hours estimate per month and per task type.

What moves the price

  • Competition. Ranking for a term that large brands target costs more time than a niche one.
  • Site size and platform. A catalogue with tens of thousands of URLs needs more technical SEO than a ten-page site.
  • Content volume. Pages written by specialists who know your field cost more than generic copy, and they perform differently.
  • Link building. Earning links by real outreach is slow. Anything very cheap is a warning sign.
  • Business model. B2B, SaaS and ecommerce sites need different work.
  • Starting point. A site with past penalties or a messy migration begins in repair mode.

How to read an SEO proposal

  1. Find the deliverablesCount them: pages written, fixes shipped, links targeted, reports sent. A proposal with no counts is a promise of effort, not output.
  2. Check the order of workTechnical fixes and indexing come first. Content and links on a site that Google cannot crawl properly are wasted.
  3. Look for the report sourceResults should be shown from your Google Search Console, not only from a third-party rank tracker.
  4. Test the claimsAnything that sounds like a promised ranking or a promised traffic number is a reason to walk. Nobody controls Google.
  5. Ask about the exitNotice period, ownership of content and a handover of all accounts.

Is there a cheaper way to start

Yes. Run a one-off SEO audit, fix the top items yourself or with your developer, and review Search Console after two months. That tells you whether the site has an SEO problem or a content problem before you commit to a monthly fee.

If you want to estimate payback before spending, the SEO ROI calculator lets you test your own traffic and conversion figures.

How we price and report SEO

We do not publish prices for our own work. After a short call about your site and goals you get a fixed quote. Reporting comes from your own Google Search Console, and technical fixes go first, then content and links. See the SEO overview or contact us.

Sources: Clutch: SEO pricing guide, Ahrefs: SEO pricing survey.

Updated 30 October 2026

Questions, answered

What is a normal monthly SEO budget?
The most common band in the Ahrefs agency survey is $501 to $1,000 a month. The average is higher, about $3,200, because large engagements pull it up. Small and mid-size businesses usually compare themselves with the common band.
Why is the average so much higher than the common band?
A small number of expensive retainers raise the mean. The common band tells you where most agencies price. Use both: the band to set expectations, the average to see how high the top of the market goes.
Should I pay hourly or monthly?
Pay hourly for defined fixes and advice. Pay monthly when you need steady content, links and monitoring. A fixed project suits an audit or a migration with a clear end.
How long do I need to keep paying for SEO?
Search gains build over months, and they need upkeep as competitors publish. Many businesses run a retainer for a year or more, then drop to a lighter maintenance level. Contracts should allow that step-down.
Are cheap SEO packages worth it?
Very low prices usually mean templated work and mass-produced links. Compare the hours implied by the price with what is promised. If the math does not work, the work is not being done by a person.

Get a fixed SEO quote

Describe your site and goals on a short call and you get a fixed quote, reported from your own Search Console.