SEO and AI search
Web
AI
Resources
WorkAboutStart a project

Cost guide

How much does link building cost in 2026?

Good links take hours of research and outreach. That is why honest pricing looks like labor, and why very cheap packages should worry you.

In short

No survey we cite prices links directly. Market data for SEO overall: $100 to $149 an hour and $3,199 a month on average (Clutch), $3,209 a month on average and $501 to $1,000 most common (Ahrefs). Multiply the hours one real link takes by those rates and you can judge any link quote.

What the market data covers

We only quote two sources for SEO pricing, and neither publishes a price per link. What they do give is the cost of SEO labor and of a monthly engagement.

MeasureFigureSource
Hourly rate for SEO work$100 to $149Clutch SEO pricing guide (market data)
Average monthly SEO price$3,199Clutch SEO pricing guide (market data)
Average agency retainer$3,209 a monthAhrefs SEO pricing survey (market data)
Most common monthly band$501 to $1,000Ahrefs SEO pricing survey (market data)

We do not publish our own prices. You get a fixed quote after a short call on the contact page.

The hours behind one link

Placing a link on a real site is a chain of tasks. Here is an illustration with invented hours. Your provider's numbers will differ, and you should ask for them.

TaskHours
Find relevant sites and check they are real and visited1.5
Work out what the site's editor would want1.0
Write the pitch or the guest article2.0
Follow up and handle edits1.0
Report and check the link went live0.5
Total6.0

Six hours at $100 to $149 an hour is $600 to $894 in labor for one placement (6 x 100 and 6 x 149). Not every attempt succeeds, so the true cost per live link is higher than the labor of one try. Packages that sell links for a small fraction of that are either skipping the work or using sites you would not want to be seen on.

Pricing models compared

ModelHow it worksGood whenRisk
Monthly retainerFixed fee for a team's time and a link targetYou want steady progress and reportingTargets without quality rules lead to filler links
Per linkA fee per live placementYou know which links you wantPushes volume over relevance
Digital PR campaignA newsworthy asset pitched to journalistsYou have data or a story to tellNo fixed number of links, results vary
Do it yourselfYour team handles outreachYou have time and a clear messageHours are real even when no invoice arrives

Where paid links turn into a problem

Google's spam policies treat buying links to pass ranking credit as a violation. A link that is clearly an advertisement should be marked as one. This is why we do not sell link packages. Link building at Liftup means earning placements through content, outreach and partnerships, and showing you each one.

  • Avoid networks of sites that exist to sell links.
  • Avoid sudden jumps of links with identical anchor text.
  • Avoid sites with no real audience, even if their metrics look strong.
  • Ask for the list of linking sites, not only a count.

What a good report shows

  • The URL of each linking page and the page it points to.
  • Why the site is relevant to your business.
  • Whether the link is on a page that gets visits.
  • The anchor text and whether the link is followed.
  • How rankings and impressions moved, taken from your own Google Search Console.

Links work together with a sound site. We start with technical fixes, then content, then links. See our link building page and the link building outreach template for what outreach looks like.

How to scope a quote

  1. Audit what you already haveList your current linking sites and any that look risky before adding more.
  2. Choose target pagesLinks should point to the pages you want to rank, not only the home page.
  3. Set quality rulesAgree on minimum relevance and traffic, and allow rejection of placements.
  4. Pick a review rhythmMonthly review of the link list and Search Console movement keeps spending honest.

For practical routes you can try yourself first, read how to get backlinks. Link building rarely works on a weak site, so check the SEO cost page if you are weighing the full program.

Sources: Clutch SEO firms pricing guide (market data), Ahrefs SEO pricing survey (market data).

Updated 30 October 2026

Questions, answered

How much does one backlink cost?
The sources we cite do not give a per-link price. Using Clutch's $100 to $149 hourly range and an illustrative six hours per placement gives $600 to $894 in labor for one placement, before failed attempts.
Is link building worth the money?
It can be, when your site is already sound and competitors have stronger link profiles. Judge it by changes in impressions and rankings in Search Console, not by the count of links.
Should I buy links?
We advise against it. Google's policies treat paid links that pass ranking credit as spam, and the downside can outweigh the gain. Earn links through content and outreach.
How long before links affect rankings?
It varies by competition and by link quality. Allow several months and watch Search Console. Nobody can promise a timeline or a position.
Can I do link building in-house?
Yes, if you have time and a story worth linking to. Count the hours honestly. The cost is labor even when no invoice arrives.

Want a link plan you can audit?

Tell us your site and your competitors and you get a fixed quote after a short call.