SEO and AI search
Web
AI
Resources
WorkAboutStart a project

Gemini vs ChatGPT

Gemini vs ChatGPT: which to choose in 2026

Gemini comes from Google and ChatGPT from OpenAI, but the useful difference is simpler: one lives inside the tools many teams already use, the other asks you to bring your work to it.

In short

Gemini is the natural choice for teams on Google Workspace, since it works with Gmail, Docs, Drive and Meet and can draw on Google Search. ChatGPT suits teams that want one flexible assistant across any stack, with custom assistants and wide built-in features. Pick with a weighted scorecard, not a headline benchmark.

Two products, two starting points

Gemini is Google's family of models and the assistant that carries the name. Its strongest argument is placement. It appears in Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Drive and Meet, in the Google app on phones, and in Search. If your documents already live in Drive, there is little to move.

ChatGPT is OpenAI's assistant. Its strongest argument is breadth: a mature app on web and mobile, voice, image creation, custom assistants called GPTs and a large set of connectors. It does not care which office suite you use.

Both vendors release new models often, so any claim that one is ahead on a given day is out of date quickly. We compare what stays stable: where the tool sits, how it is administered and what it takes to switch.

Decision table by team type

Team typeLean towardReasoning
Runs on Google WorkspaceGeminiIn-app help in Docs, Gmail and Meet, and permissions follow your Drive
Runs on Microsoft 365Neither first: see the Copilot comparisonCopilot sits inside those apps
Mixed tools, remote and freelance staffChatGPTNot tied to one suite, easy to share assistants
Needs answers tied to current web informationGeminiDirect access to Google Search
Works heavily with long videos, audio or many files at onceGeminiStrong multimodal and long-input design
Wants to build and share custom assistants quicklyChatGPTGPTs are simple to create and share inside a workspace
Android-first workforceGeminiBuilt into the phone and the Google app
Marketing team making images and voice contentChatGPTImage and voice features in one app

For the Microsoft and Claude angles, see our Copilot vs ChatGPT and ChatGPT vs Claude pages.

Build a weighted scorecard

Instead of arguing, give each factor a weight that adds up to 100, score each assistant from 1 to 5 on your own tasks, then multiply. Here is an illustration for a ten-person agency on Google Workspace. The weights and scores are examples, not findings.

FactorWeightGemini scoreChatGPT scoreGemini pointsChatGPT points
Works inside our daily apps305315090
Quality on our writing tasks2544100100
Image and voice features15354575
Admin controls and data terms20448080
Ease of sharing assistants10353050
Total100405395

The gap is ten points out of 500, which is close enough that the real test should decide. If the agency raised the weight on image work from 15 to 30 and cut app integration from 30 to 15, ChatGPT would win. Writing the weights down makes the disagreement visible and short.

Where the differences show up in practice

  • Documents: Gemini can work on files in Drive without upload. ChatGPT needs the file uploaded or a connector set up.
  • Freshness: Gemini draws on Search for current facts. ChatGPT can browse the web too, but check that the feature is on and cites sources.
  • Sharing: a custom GPT is easy to hand to a colleague. Sharing a configured Gemini assistant depends on your Workspace plan.
  • Admin: Workspace admins manage Gemini with the same console as the rest of Google. ChatGPT business plans have their own workspace administration.

Check each of these on the vendors' current plan pages, because the line between plans keeps moving.

Privacy checks for UK, EU and Australian teams

If you serve customers in the UK or EU, you carry GDPR duties no matter which tool you pick. In Australia the Privacy Act applies. The practical steps are the same for both products.

  • Use a business or enterprise plan, not a personal account, so conversations are excluded from training by default.
  • Read where data is processed and whether regional options exist.
  • Record the tool in your processor list and update your privacy notice if customer data will touch it.
  • Give staff a short rule on what never goes in: passwords, health data, payment data and unredacted client files.

Switching cost and a sensible next step

Between the two apps the cost is mostly habit and shared assistants. Keep prompts in a shared document so nothing is trapped. For a product you build on either model, the cost is higher because prompts and tests were tuned to one. Our AI integration work keeps the model behind a thin layer so a swap touches one file, not the whole system.

A sensible next step is a two-week pilot: five people, one scorecard, ten real tasks each. If you would like help running it, send us a note through the contact page and we will reply with a fixed quote.

Updated 30 October 2026

Questions, answered

Is Gemini better than ChatGPT?
Neither is better everywhere. Gemini is stronger on integration with Google tools and Search. ChatGPT is stronger on breadth of built-in features. Test on your own tasks.
Can Gemini replace ChatGPT for a Google Workspace company?
Often yes for everyday writing, summaries and email help. Teams that want custom assistants, image creation or voice may still keep ChatGPT for those jobs.
Which is cheaper?
It depends on the plan and the number of seats. Both vendors change plans regularly. Compare the current business tiers for the features you need, and count only the staff who will use it weekly.
Does Gemini use my Drive files to train its models?
Business plans from major vendors generally exclude customer content from training, but the terms differ by plan. Read the current data terms for the exact plan you buy before connecting company files.
Which should a developer building a product choose?
That is a separate decision about the APIs. Compare price per task, quality on your data and reliability with a test set. See our platform pages for the OpenAI and Gemini API work.

Want a scorecard built for your team?

Share your tools and your top ten tasks. We will run the comparison and send a recommendation with a fixed quote.